Is Del Monte Sloppy Joe Sauce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy ready-to-use sauce with a thick, slightly chunky texture often used to top cooked ground meat for sandwiches and sliders. Reviewers cite convenient consistency and reliable sauciness for quick weeknight meals; common uses include filling sandwiches, mixing into casseroles, occasionally glazing meatloaves, or reheating with proteins for easy family dinners.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Green And Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Worcestershire Sauce Concentrate (Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Spices, Dehydrated Onions, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors

Check Del Monte Sloppy Joe Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Del Monte Sloppy Joe Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyGarlicky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepTopping