Is Del Monte Tomatoes, California, Diced, Zesty Chili Style Vegetarian?

Description
Zesty chili style diced tomatoes deliver a tangy, mildly spicy flavor with firm, chunky pieces suspended in a slightly thin juice. Commonly used to add brightness and heat to soups, chilis, salsas, casseroles, and tacos. Reviewers often note consistent texture and flavor, occasional variability in heat level and chunk size.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty chili style diced tomatoes deliver a tangy, mildly spicy flavor with firm, chunky pieces suspended in a slightly thin juice. Commonly used to add brightness and heat to soups, chilis, salsas, casseroles, and tacos. Reviewers often note consistent texture and flavor, occasional variability in heat level and chunk size.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Sugar, Sea Salt, Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Spice, Calcium Chloride, Dehydrated Onions, Celery, Green Bell Peppers, Natural Flavors.
Check Del Monte Tomatoes, California, Diced, Zesty Chili Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Tomatoes, California, Diced, Zesty Chili Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Where to buy
Del Monte Tomatoes, California, Diced, Zesty Chili Style is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


