Is Del Monte Veggieful Spinach Artichoke Parmesan Pocket Pies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CAULIFLOWER (WATER, CAULIFLOWER FLOUR), PALM OIL, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, OLIVE OIL, WHEY, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER. FILLING: SPINACH, ARTICHOKES, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT.

Check Del Monte Veggieful Spinach Artichoke Parmesan Pocket Pies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Del Monte Veggieful Spinach Artichoke Parmesan Pocket Pies is available at 4 retailers

TargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyFlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep