Is Del Monte Whole Kernel Mexican Style Street Corn Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tasting, slightly smoky corn with tender-crisp kernels often used as a quick side, salad add-in, or taco topping. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and convenient pantry-ready preparation; some compare it to fresh corn, citing texture and seasoning differences. Serves as a versatile shortcut for casual weeknight meals and social gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (golden And Fire-roasted Golden), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Sugar, Chipotle Chili Pepper Extract, Natural Flavors.

Check Del Monte Whole Kernel Mexican Style Street Corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Can, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySpicy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing