Is Del Monte Yellow Cling Peach Slices in 100% Real Fruit Juice 15oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy peach slices present a tender but slightly firm texture that holds shape; reviewers commonly note consistent sweetness with occasional variability in firmness and ripeness. Typical uses include snacking, baking into cobblers, topping salads or cereals, adding to yogurt, and packing in lunches for a convenient fruit option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 422501
- natural flavor
422501
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy peach slices present a tender but slightly firm texture that holds shape; reviewers commonly note consistent sweetness with occasional variability in firmness and ripeness. Typical uses include snacking, baking into cobblers, topping salads or cereals, adding to yogurt, and packing in lunches for a convenient fruit option.
Ingredients
Peaches, Peach Juice, Pear Juice, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (To Preserve Color). 422501
Check Del Monte Yellow Cling Peach Slices in 100% Real Fruit Juice 15oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Yellow Cling Peach Slices in 100% Real Fruit Juice 15oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dole Fruit Bowls Yellow Cling Diced Peaches in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Del Monte Diced Peaches In 100% Juice 4-4 Oz Cups Peach Fruit Cups 4 Pack
Del Monte® No Sugar Added Sliced Yellow Cling Peaches 14.5 oz. Can
Dole Harvest Best Yellow Cling Sliced Peaches In 100% Fruit Juices
Del Monte Bartlett Pear Halves in 100% Real Fruit Juice - 15oz
Where to buy
Del Monte Yellow Cling Peach Slices in 100% Real Fruit Juice 15oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


