Is Del Real Foods Carnitas Slow-Cooked Pork Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard
  • pork

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Slow-cooked, shredded meat offers tender, juicy interior and crisped edges when often reheated; savory profile is highlighted by many shoppers. Common uses include tacos, burritos, nachos, salads, and bowls. Reviewers praise texture and convenience, though some note occasional variability in fattiness and portion consistency and note ease for quick meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, LARD, SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE) GARLIC POWDER, SALT.

Check Del Real Foods Carnitas Slow-Cooked Pork against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyRich
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch