Is Delafaille Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark chocolate (chocolate liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural flavor (vanilla)). vegetable oils and fats (palm, coconut, sunflower), glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup, stabiliser (glycerine), water, caramelized sugar, caramelized glucose-fructose syrup, alcohol, natural flavors (coffee, raspberry), raspberries, emulsifiers (soy lecithin, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, sunflower lecithin), sugar, lemon juice concentrate, cherry juice concentrate, salt, acid (citric acid), preservative (potassium sorbate), artificial flavor (butter), color (beta-carotene). Contains soy and coconut. May contain traces of tree nuts (almond, hazelnut).
Check Delafaille against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delafaille in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Candy · Bar


