Is Delallo Balsamic Vinegar of Modena Gluten Free?

Description
Moderately sweet-tart with a balanced acidity and smooth, syrupy texture, this vinegar is commonly used for salad dressings, marinades, glazes, reductions and for drizzling over roasted vegetables, fresh fruit or cheeses. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor, versatility and good value, with occasional comments on packaging expectations.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- caramel coloring
caramel coloring
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately sweet-tart with a balanced acidity and smooth, syrupy texture, this vinegar is commonly used for salad dressings, marinades, glazes, reductions and for drizzling over roasted vegetables, fresh fruit or cheeses. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor, versatility and good value, with occasional comments on packaging expectations.
Ingredients
Wine Vinegar, Cooked Grape Must, Caramel Coloring
Check Delallo Balsamic Vinegar of Modena against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delallo Balsamic Vinegar of Modena in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Delallo Balsamic Vinegar of Modena is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vinegar · Bottle, Liquid


