Is Delallo Chopped Sea Clams Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sea clam juice
  • sea clams
  • calcium disodium edta

sea clam juice

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Clams, Sea Clam Juice, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (Retains Natural Juices), Calcium Disodium Edta (Protects Color)

Check Delallo Chopped Sea Clams against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Delallo Chopped Sea Clams is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleWegmansAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingSoupSaladSandwich