Is Delallo Olive & Beta Tapenade, Olive & Feta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • crumbled fetacheese pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

crumbled fetacheese pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN PITTED OLMES (OUVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, PITTED CALAMATA OLMES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, OLME OL), CRUMBLED FETACHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKINGD, RED PEPPER PIECES (PEPPERS, WATER, CANE VINEGAR, SALT, CALCUN CHLORIDE), CANOLA OIL, CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), HYDRATED GARLIC GARLIC, WATER), RED WINE WINEGAR. OREGANO.

Check Delallo Olive & Beta Tapenade, Olive & Feta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySaltyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Delallo Olive & Beta Tapenade, Olive & Feta | Spoonful