Is DeLallo Olives Pitted Italian Castelvetrano - 10.6 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

olives, water, salt, lactic acid, ascorbic acid

Check DeLallo Olives Pitted Italian Castelvetrano - 10.6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DeLallo Olives Pitted Italian Castelvetrano - 10.6 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoWegmansFry's

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
ButteryFruitySavoryMild
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep