Is DeLallo Pitted Olives Jubilee in Oil - 7oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pitted Green Olives (Olives, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid), Pitted Calamata Olives (Olives, Water, Salt, Acetic Acid, Olive Oil), Canola Oil, Pitted Picholine Olives (Olives, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Pitted Nicoise-Style Olives (Olives, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid), Pitted Amfissa Olives (Olives, Water Salt, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Mustard Seed, Spices Dehydrated Garlic.

Check DeLallo Pitted Olives Jubilee in Oil - 7oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DeLallo Pitted Olives Jubilee in Oil - 7oz is available at 6 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafewayTargetHy-VeeGiant Eagle

About this product

Fruit · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyFruity
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladSandwich