This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is DeLallo Pomodoro Fresco Creamy Vodka Tomato Sauce, 25.25 oz, (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alian Plum Tomatoes, Heavy Cream, Onions, Crushed Tomatoes, Parmesan Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Rennet, Salt), Vodka, Garlic, Organic Sugar, Salt, Basil, White Pepper, Citric Acid, Oregano

Check DeLallo Pomodoro Fresco Creamy Vodka Tomato Sauce, 25.25 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DeLallo Pomodoro Fresco Creamy Vodka Tomato Sauce, 25.25 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyRichSavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSandwich
Vegetarian? DeLallo Pomodoro Fresco Creamy Vodka Tomato Sauce, 25.25 oz, (Pack of 6) | Spoonful