Is Delallo Potato Gnocchi, 1 lb (Case of 12) Vegan?

Description
Although Delallo Potato Gnocchi is a light and airy potato gnocchi with a savory flavor, people give it mixed reviews. Some people really like the gnocchi and think it is delicious. Others were not as wild about the taste and described the taste as rubbery. The gnocchi is made in Italy in an egg and nut free facility and is also non-GMO.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucono delta lactone
- natural flavor
glucono delta lactone
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Although Delallo Potato Gnocchi is a light and airy potato gnocchi with a savory flavor, people give it mixed reviews. Some people really like the gnocchi and think it is delicious. Others were not as wild about the taste and described the taste as rubbery. The gnocchi is made in Italy in an egg and nut free facility and is also non-GMO.
Ingredients
Potato Puree 85% (Water, Potato Flakes), Wheat Flour, Salt, Natural Flavor, Dusted With Rice Flour, Glucono Delta Lactone (Acidity Corrector), Sorbic Acid
Check Delallo Potato Gnocchi, 1 lb (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delallo Potato Gnocchi, 1 lb (Case of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Delallo Potato Gnocchi, 1 lb (Case of 12) is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


