Is Delallo Simply Pesto Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts
  • cashews
  • cashew nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous, bright and savory flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or as a dip and pizza topping. Reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility, while some comment intensity varies by taste and packaging convenience in everyday kitchen use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive Oil, Fresh Basil, Cashew Nuts, Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo (Part Skim Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Pecorinao Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Culture, Salt), Pine Nuts, Skimmed Powder Milk, Garlic, Salt, Contains: Cashews, Milk

Check Delallo Simply Pesto Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Delallo Simply Pesto Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichDipping