Is Delaviuda Dark, White and Milk Chocolate Sticks, Dark, White and Milk Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • +1 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER (NON-EU), COCOA MASS (NON-EU), WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTER, EMULSIFIER: SOY AND SUNFLOWER LECITHINS, AND NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOURING. CHOCOLATE: (COCOA SOLIDS: 51% MINIMUM), MILK CHOCOLATE (COCOA SOLIDS: 35% MINIMUM) AND WHITE CHOCOLATE: (COCOA SOLIDS: 29% MINIMUM).

Check Delaviuda Dark, White and Milk Chocolate Sticks, Dark, White and Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
BitterSweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing