Is Delba Backbetrieb Delba Bread, 16.75 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole rye flour
  • whole kernel rye
  • barley kernels
  • oat kernels

whole rye flour

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole kernel rye
barley kernels
oat kernels

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Kernel Rye, Water, Whole Rye Flour, Oat Kernels, Barley Kernels, Linseed, Iodized Salt, Sesame, Yeast.

Check Delba Backbetrieb Delba Bread, 16.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Delba Backbetrieb Delba Bread, 16.75 oz is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingLunch