Is Delfino Battista Anchovies Fillet in Oil from Cetara, Italy | 14.5 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Anchovies, Sunflower Seed Oil, Salt
Check Delfino Battista Anchovies Fillet in Oil from Cetara, Italy | 14.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delfino Battista Anchovies Fillet in Oil from Cetara, Italy | 14.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen, Sauce Vodka Avocado Oil No Dairy Non-GMO Vegan, 24 Ounce
V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Pomegranate Blueberry, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6)
V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Peach Mango, 8 Ounce Can
365 Everyday Value, Popcorn Microwave No Oil No Salt Organic, 3 Ounce, 3 Pack
Where to buy
Delfino Battista Anchovies Fillet in Oil from Cetara, Italy | 14.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


