Is Delgrosso Del Grosso Spaghetti Sauce, Tomato Basil Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized sheep''s milk
- cheese culture
- imported pecorino romano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Fresh Onions, Imported Olive Oil, Sugar, Salt, Fresh Celery, Imported Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep''s Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Garlic, Lemon Juice, Basil And Spices
Check Delgrosso Del Grosso Spaghetti Sauce, Tomato Basil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delgrosso Del Grosso Spaghetti Sauce, Tomato Basil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Where to buy
Delgrosso Del Grosso Spaghetti Sauce, Tomato Basil is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


