Is Deli Culture German Salami 24 Slices 250G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- prepared with 113g of pork per 100g salami
- pork
- dextrose
prepared with 113g of pork per 100g salami
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Spices, Dextrose, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Meat declaration: Prepared with 113g of Pork per 100g Salami
Check Deli Culture German Salami 24 Slices 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deli Culture German Salami 24 Slices 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 24 ct. - 16 oz. Wrapper
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Hard Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 7 oz Plastic Tub
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Baby Swiss 11 Count - 7 Oz
Where to buy
Deli Culture German Salami 24 Slices 250G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


