Is DELI GARDEN SALAD, DELI GARDEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, HARD BOILED EGG (EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), CUCUMBER, GRAPE TOMATOES, CARROT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], [POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE {TO PREVENT CAKING}, NATAMYCIN {A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR}]), RED CABBAGE.

Check DELI GARDEN SALAD, DELI GARDEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSnackingMeal Prep