Is Deli Greek Style Salad with Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • contains milk, lettuce, roasted seasoned pulled chicken breast
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Style Salad With Chickencontains Milk, Lettuce, Roasted Seasoned Pulled Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar), Vinaigrette Dressing (Water, Canola Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Olive Oil, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Bell Pepper, Xanthan Gum), Grape Tomatoes, Crumbled Feta (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Potato Starch (Added To Prevent Caking)), Kalamata Pitted Olives (Kalamata Olives, Water, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, And Spices)

Check Deli Greek Style Salad with Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go