Is Deli Prosciutto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (93%), Cure [Salt, Dextrose (Maize Or Tapioca), Lactose (Milk), Acidity Regulators (331, 300), Preservatives (252, 251, 250), Antioxidant (316)], Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Garlic.

Check Deli Prosciutto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishSnackingLunch