Is DELI STYLE BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING & DIP, BUTTERMILK RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • includes milk
  • skim milk
  • contains less than 2% of distilled vinegar, cultured buttermilk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • cultured lowfat buttermilk

includes milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DISTILLED VINEGAR, CULTURED BUTTERMILK* (SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, CULTURE), ONION*, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SUGAR, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), GARLIC*, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (INCLUDES MILK), GREEN ONION, SPICE, PARSLEY*, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check DELI STYLE BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING & DIP, BUTTERMILK RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingSnacking