Is DELI STYLE CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING, CREAMY CAESAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICES (INCLUDES MUSTARD), DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION*, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check DELI STYLE CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING, CREAMY CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping