Is DELI STYLE HAVARTI CHEESE SLICES, HAVARTI Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes Contains Milk

Check DELI STYLE HAVARTI CHEESE SLICES, HAVARTI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DELI STYLE HAVARTI CHEESE SLICES, HAVARTI is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButteryMildTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling