Is DELICATE EGG PASTA FILLED WITH THE FLAVORS OF TUSCAN RIBOLLITA SOUP, A HEARTY BLEND OF CANNELLINI BEANS, KALE AND BASIL, KALE & CANNELLINI CAPPELLACCI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized eggs
  • lactose

pasteurized eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (SAUTEED KALE [KALE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC, SALT, BLACK PEPPER], CANNELLINI BEANS, BREADCRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, NATURAL YEAST], ROASTED TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BASIL PASTE [BASIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, BAKING SODA], LACTOSE, RED CHILI PEPPER SAUCE [RED CHILI PEPPERS, SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, SALT], SALT), PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGGS, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA).

Check DELICATE EGG PASTA FILLED WITH THE FLAVORS OF TUSCAN RIBOLLITA SOUP, A HEARTY BLEND OF CANNELLINI BEANS, KALE AND BASIL, KALE & CANNELLINI CAPPELLACCI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Piece

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? DELICATE EGG PASTA FILLED WITH THE FLAVORS OF TUSCAN RIBOLLITA SOUP, A HEARTY BLEND OF CANNELLINI BEANS, KALE AND BASIL, KALE & CANNELLINI CAPPELLACCI | Spoonful