Is DELICATESSEN STYLE JALAPENO SLICES, DELICATESSEN STYLE Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), and Yellow 5.

Check DELICATESSEN STYLE JALAPENO SLICES, DELICATESSEN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SpicyAcidic
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSandwichSaladSnackingOn The GoDipping