Is Delici Belgian Chocolate Mousse Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • full cream milk powder
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cream mousse
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

full cream milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet flavor with a silky, airy texture that melts on the palate. Commonly enjoyed chilled as an individual dessert, layered in parfaits, or spooned onto cakes. Reviewers frequently note smooth consistency, authentic taste, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in firmness between batches, reporting overall satisfaction for casual entertaining purposes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Mousse (cream, Skim Milk, Vegetable Oils [palm And Palm Kernel], Sugar, Water, Food Starch, Emulsifier [mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids], Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Low Fat Cocoa Powder *, Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Water, Chocolate Sauce (glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk [milk, Sugar], Cocoa Powder *, Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Mass *, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavor], Natural Flavor, Sea Salt), Cookie Crumble (wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils [palm And Canola], Cocoa Powder *, Leavenings [diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonates], Sea Salt), Sugar, Chocolate Decoration (sugar, Cocoa Butter *, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass *, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Less Than 1% Sea Salt And Ethyl Alcohol. Contains: Milk And Wheat. Produced In A Facility That Produces Other Products That Contain Eggs, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Delici Belgian Chocolate Mousse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping