Is DELICIOUS DARK CHOCOLATE, TOFFEE SEA SALT PRETZEL Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malt
- madagascar bourbon
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CACAO BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), PRETZELS (WHEAT FLOUR, MALT, PURE SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE FIBER, YEAST AND SODA), TOFFEE (GRANULATED SUGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM], SEA SALT, PURE VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS AND GUM TRAGACANTH (VEGETABLE BASED THICKENER)], SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, AND CORN SYRUP), AND SEA SALT.
Check DELICIOUS DARK CHOCOLATE, TOFFEE SEA SALT PRETZEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELICIOUS DARK CHOCOLATE, TOFFEE SEA SALT PRETZEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


