Is DELICIOUS HERRING FILLETS IN MUSTARD SAUCE A LA DIJON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HERRING FILLETS, WATER, MUSTARD (WATER, SPIRIT VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING), CANOLA OIL, SPIRIT VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, MANGO CHUTNEY (SUGAR, MANGO, SPIRIT VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), MODIFIED WAXY CORN STARCH, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, THICKENER (GUAR GUM POWDER), SEASONING [WATER, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CONTAINS SOY), SALT], WHEY PROTEIN (MILK), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER).

Check DELICIOUS HERRING FILLETS IN MUSTARD SAUCE A LA DIJON against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DELICIOUS HERRING FILLETS IN MUSTARD SAUCE A LA DIJON is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide DishDipping