No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is DELICIOUS HERRING FILLETS IN MUSTARD SAUCE A LA DIJON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HERRING FILLETS, WATER, MUSTARD (WATER, SPIRIT VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING), CANOLA OIL, SPIRIT VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, MANGO CHUTNEY (SUGAR, MANGO, SPIRIT VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), MODIFIED WAXY CORN STARCH, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, THICKENER (GUAR GUM POWDER), SEASONING [WATER, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CONTAINS SOY), SALT], WHEY PROTEIN (MILK), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER).

Check DELICIOUS HERRING FILLETS IN MUSTARD SAUCE A LA DIJON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DELICIOUS HERRING FILLETS IN MUSTARD SAUCE A LA DIJON is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide DishDipping
Vegan? DELICIOUS HERRING FILLETS IN MUSTARD SAUCE A LA DIJON | Spoonful