Is DELICIOUS SEMIFREDDO ON A BED OF SOFT SPONGE CAKE AND COVERED WITH WILD BERRIES AND STRAWBERRY JELLY, WILD BERRIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • yogurt
  • lowfat yogurt with inactivated lactic acid bacteria
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, WILD BERRIES (BILBERRIES, BLACKBERRIES, RED CURRANTS, RASPBERRIES), MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, STRAWBERRY PULP, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS AND FAT (COCONUT OIL, COCOA BUTTER), EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, GLUCOSE SYRUP, FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, MILK PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, SKIM MILK, LOWFAT YOGURT WITH INACTIVATED LACTIC ACID BACTERIA, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CARBONATE, YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), LEMON JUICE, ANIMAL GELATINE, CARRAGEENAN, TETRASODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, BUTTERFAT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, LEAVENING (DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SODIUM ALGINATE, EGG WHITES.

Check DELICIOUS SEMIFREDDO ON A BED OF SOFT SPONGE CAKE AND COVERED WITH WILD BERRIES AND STRAWBERRY JELLY, WILD BERRIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking