Is Delightfully Yours: Parmesan Cheese BITS {Original} Cheese Salad Topper - Crunchy Salads - Handmade Keto Friendly Snack - Organic Salad Toppings - All Natural Cheesy Seasoning - Gluten Free Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- part skimmed pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
part skimmed pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Part Skimmed Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)
Check Delightfully Yours: Parmesan Cheese BITS {Original} Cheese Salad Topper - Crunchy Salads - Handmade Keto Friendly Snack - Organic Salad Toppings - All Natural Cheesy Seasoning - Gluten Free Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delightfully Yours: Parmesan Cheese BITS {Original} Cheese Salad Topper - Crunchy Salads - Handmade Keto Friendly Snack - Organic Salad Toppings - All Natural Cheesy Seasoning - Gluten Free Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Delightfully Yours: Parmesan Cheese BITS {Original} Cheese Salad Topper - Crunchy Salads - Handmade Keto Friendly Snack - Organic Salad Toppings - All Natural Cheesy Seasoning - Gluten Free Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


