Is DELIGHTS CANDIES, RASPBERRY CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • dried egg whites
  • non-fat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate flavored confectioners coating
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], AND VANILLA), WATER, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERS COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NON-FAT DRY MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER] AND VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, DRIED EGG WHITES, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check DELIGHTS CANDIES, RASPBERRY CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go