Is Delisio Chips Sweet Chilli Relish Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal
- 627 631
- natural flavours
- 621
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (61%), Sunflower Oil And/Or Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Flavour Enhancers (621, 627 631, 951), Spices (Paprika, Chilli), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (Paprika Extract, Cochineal, Caramel), Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).
Check Delisio Chips Sweet Chilli Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delisio Chips Sweet Chilli Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


