Is Dellalpe Giardiniera - 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

hot peppers, celery, carrots, cauliflower, soybean oil, pimentos, olives, salt, vinegar, spices

Check Dellalpe Giardiniera - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dellalpe Giardiniera - 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonJewel-Osco

About this product

Condiment · Piece

Flavor
SpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
GarnishingSandwichSide DishTopping