Is Dell'Ugo Limoncello Posset Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • cocoa lactose
  • unsalted butter
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • double cream
  • whey powder
  • chocolate scroll

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Double Cream (Milk), Whipping Cream (Milk), Caster Sugar, Lemon Juice, Limoncello (Water, Alcohol, Sugar, Lemon Peel infusion, Natural Flavourings), Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Chocolate Scroll (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Flavour)

Check Dell'Ugo Limoncello Posset against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dell'Ugo Limoncello Posset is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetRich
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking