Is DELMONICO'S RESTAURANT, CHIPOTLE STEAK SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE, MOLASSES, SHERRY WINE VINEGAR, BURGUNDY WINE, HONEY, CHIPOTLE ADOBO (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, ONIONS, SPICES), ONION PUREE, SUGAR, CHABLIS WHITE WINE, CORN STARCH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), GROUND MUSTARD SEED, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check DELMONICO'S RESTAURANT, CHIPOTLE STEAK SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DELMONICO'S RESTAURANT, CHIPOTLE STEAK SAUCE is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicySweetTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingTopping