Is Delmonico's Restaurant Classic 1837 Steak Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Chablis Cooking Wine, Honey, Molasses, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Burgundy Cooking Wine, Mustard Flour, Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Tamarind Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Clove, Black Pepper, Caramel Color, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Hot Sauce (aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Fenugreek, Cinnamon, Crushed Red Pepper. Contains: Soy.
Check Delmonico's Restaurant Classic 1837 Steak Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delmonico's Restaurant Classic 1837 Steak Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


