Is Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz Soy Free?

Description
A creamy, slightly sweet and savory Japanese-style sauce with a smooth, mayonnaise-like texture, commonly used as a dip or drizzle for shrimp, steak, sushi, grilled vegetables, rice and fried foods. Reviewers frequently note its versatility and addictive flavor while occasionally citing perceived sweetness or artificial taste and varied packaging comments.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, slightly sweet and savory Japanese-style sauce with a smooth, mayonnaise-like texture, commonly used as a dip or drizzle for shrimp, steak, sushi, grilled vegetables, rice and fried foods. Reviewers frequently note its versatility and addictive flavor while occasionally citing perceived sweetness or artificial taste and varied packaging comments.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Hot Sauce (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Tomato Paste, Paprika, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Polysorbate 80, White Pepper, Spice, Soybean Oil, Spice
Check Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


