Is Delphi Black Olive Houmous Dip 170g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas (55%), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Kalamata Olive Paste (9%) (Kalamata Olives 96%, Vegetable Oil (Extra Virgin Olive), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid), Lemon Concentrate (7%), Tahini Paste (Sesame Seed), Water, Citric Acid, Garlic Puree, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate

Check Delphi Black Olive Houmous Dip 170g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Delphi Black Olive Houmous Dip 170g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaAppyshop

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep