Is Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief™ Grape Flavored Cough Suppressant Liquid 3 fl. oz. Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol
  • polyethylene glycol 3350

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Grape-flavored liquid with a smooth, syrupy texture, typically used to suppress persistent coughing. Consumers commonly report effective, long-lasting cough control and a pronounced artificial grape aftertaste; reviews often note quick relief, sticky mouthfeel, compact packaging, and tendency for the flavor to linger after dosing, especially at night or during travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each 5 ml: Dextromethorphan Polistirex Equivalent to 30 mg Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide. Cough Suppressant. Inactive Ingredients: Citric Acid Anhydrous, D&C Red 33, Edetate Disodium, Ethylcellulose, FD&C Blue 1, Flavor, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Methylparaben, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed), Polyethylene Glycol 3350, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Purified Water, Sucrose, Tragacanth, Xanthan Gum.

Check Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief™ Grape Flavored Cough Suppressant Liquid 3 fl. oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief™ Grape Flavored Cough Suppressant Liquid 3 fl. oz. Box is available at 3 retailers

IGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go