No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is DELUXE BAKED MASHED POTATOES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM* (MILK FAT, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, WHEY [FROM MILK], CULTURES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, LACTIC ACID), NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVORS [INCLUDES MILK], MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY [FROM MILK], DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), PARMESAN, BLUE, AND ROMANO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES AND SALT), BUTTER* (CREAM, SALT), IMITATION BACON (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, RED 3), ONION*, CHIVES*, SPICE, BUTTERMILK*, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID.

Check DELUXE BAKED MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegetarian? DELUXE BAKED MASHED POTATOES | Spoonful