This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is deluxe bases for canapés Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Shortening (Vegetable Oil Varying Proportions [Palm Fat, Sunflower], Water, Flavouring, Antioxidants: L-Ascon Palmitate, Tocopherol-Rich Extract; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Water, Ici Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids. Allergy Advice! allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May al

Check deluxe bases for canapés against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? deluxe bases for canapés | Spoonful