Is DELUXE CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE CHEDDAR Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • salt, natural flavors, colors added

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
salt, natural flavors, colors added

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Macaroni Product: (Organic Durum Wheat Semolina), Organic Mild Cheddar Cheese Sauce: Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Organic Butter (Pasteurized Organic Sweet Cream, Salt), Organic Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Colors Added (Organic Pumpkin, Organic Apple, Organic Annatto Extract), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Lecithin, Carnauba Wax, Mixed Tocopherols, Allergen Statement: Contains: Milk, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Soy, Allergen Statement: Contains: Milk, Soy

Check DELUXE CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DELUXE CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE CHEDDAR is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Vegetarian? DELUXE CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE CHEDDAR | Spoonful