Is Deluxe Chicken Stock Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • chicken stock base
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavouring
  • chicken bones

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken Stock Base (6%) (chicken Stock [water, Chicken Bones, Salt], Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavouring, Water), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Sugar, Salt.

Check Deluxe Chicken Stock against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepGarnishing