Is Deluxe Chicken & Vegetable Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • salted butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, 37% Vegetables (carrots, Potatoes, Onion, Leeks, Celery), 5% Chicken, Salted Butter (milk, Salt), Cream (milk), Chicken And Vegetable Stock (salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Sugar, Black Pepper, Chicken, Sunflower Oil, Onion, Turmeric Powder, Chicken Fat, Celery, Carrots, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Parsley, Caramelised Sugar), Salt, Black Pepper. Contains Celery and Milk.

Check Deluxe Chicken & Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep