Is Deluxe Chunky breaded Haddock fishfingers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein
- calcium carbonate
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
60% Haddock (Fish), Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Wheat Starch, Salt, Rice Flour, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Mustard, Dried Onion, Sunflower Oil, Milk Protein, Glucose Syrup, Black Pepper), Rapeseed Oil. Allergy Advice
Check Deluxe Chunky breaded Haddock fishfingers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe Chunky breaded Haddock fishfingers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Tostitos Mild Chunky Salsa, 15.5 oz Jar
TOSTITOS Salsa Chunky Medium - 15.5 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Stick


