Is DELUXE CHURNED LIGHT ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • vanilla cream swirl - corn syrup
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • ice cream - milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

vanilla cream swirl - corn syrup

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, SUGAR SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VANILLA CREAM SWIRL - CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCONUT OIL, CARRAGEENAN, SUGAR, SALT, TITANIUM OXIDE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FUDGE PIECES - SUGAR, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check DELUXE CHURNED LIGHT ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go